Terms of Use Policy

Wmen Ministering Terms of Service (“Agreement”) This Agreement was last modified on May 18, 2019.

Please read these Terms of Service completely using womenministering.com which is owned and operated by Women Ministering. This Agreement documents the legally binding terms and conditions attached to the use of the Site at womenministering.com. By using or accessing the Site in any way, viewing or browsing the Site, or adding your own content to the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Service.

Intellectual Property The Site and all of its original content are the sole property of Women Ministering and are, as such, fully protected by the appropriate international copyright and other intellectual property rights laws.

Termination. Women Ministering reserves the right to terminate your access to the Site, without any advance notice.

Links to Other Websites. Our Site does contain a number of links to other websites and online resources that are not owned or controlled by Women Ministering.

Women Ministering has no control over, and therefore cannot assume responsibility for, the content or general practices of any of these third party sites and/or services. Therefore, we strongly advise you to read the entire terms and conditions and privacy policy of any site that you visit as a result of following a link that is posted on our site.

Governing Law. This Agreement is governed in accordance with the laws of the State of Idaho, United States.

Changes to This Agreement. Women Ministering reserves the right to modify these Terms of Service at any time. We do so by posting and drawing attention to the updated terms on the Site. Your decision to continue to visit and make use of the Site after such changes have been made constitutes your formal acceptance of the new Terms of Service.

Therefore, we ask that you check and review this Agreement for such changes on an occasional basis. Should you not agree to any provision of this Agreement or any changes we make to this Agreement, we ask and advise that you do not use or continue to access the Women Ministering site immediately.

Contact Us If you have any questions about this Agreement, please feel free to contact us at contact@womenministering.com.

Privacy Policy

At Women Ministering, protecting your privacy is very important. This privacy statement applies to our collection, use, and sharing of personal information we receive from visitors and users of this website.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online.  PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

If you disagree with any aspect of this privacy policy, please discontinue use of this website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When visiting our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your user experience.

When do we collect information?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or email list, respond to a survey, fill out a form or otherwise enter information on our site.
  • When you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when  you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding orders, new blog posts, and other marketing communications.

Except as otherwise stated in the privacy policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.

How do we protect your information?

  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning from our web hosting service.
  • Your personal information in contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secured Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

  • Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions. We may also use trusted third-party services to track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Each browser is set up a little differently so please read your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  • If you turn cookies off it may turn off some of the features of this site.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include web hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  • Social Sharing – Social Sharing buttons are provided by plugins operated and managed by a third-party. If you click on one of the social sharing buttons, certain PII may be stored by the service operating that plugin in accordance with their terms of service and use.

Third-Party Links

This website does include and/or offer third-party products or services. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google Analytics

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

  • Opting Out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared – Read more here.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or, at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our privacy policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy page
  • Via email, if you are subscribed to our email list

You can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging into your account and making the changes

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old. the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

  • We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via on-site notification within one business day and via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped by being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product/service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe easily via a link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can also email us at fledabennie@gmail.com

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us via the email address below:

contact@womenministering.com

Last Edited on May 21, 2019